Skip to main content
Organized by
With the support of
22nd edition — Tuesday 28 November 2023 at BNP Paribas Brussels

Jury

Jury Process in two phases

 

    Sustainability reports are evaluated by the Jury in two phases:

    1) during the first phase (from mid-July to end Augustus), the received reports are distributed among the Jury members, in “sub-juries” per category of organization and evaluated using the Evaluation criteria 2023. Based on this first assessment and after discussions and deliberations in a meeting, the Jury members short-list the reports that achieve the highest ratings:

    • in the four categories (listed organizations & PIEs, Large non-listed organizations, SME’s and other organizations), for the “Best impact Sustainability Report”;
    • cross categories for the “Best 1st Sustainability Report” and the “Best Sustainability Report in Creativity & Originality"

    2) during the second phase (from mid-September to mid-October), the Jury members read all reports coming out of the first phase and re-evaluate them based on the same criteria as those of the first phase. The outcome of the evaluations for this second phase is discussed in a second meeting of the Jury. In this meeting the Jury members choose :

    • a short list of 2 reports per category for the Best impact Sustainability Report and
    • the winners of the “Best 1st Sustainability Report” and the “Best Sustainability Report in Creativity & Originality".

     

    Composition in 2023

     

    The Jury is made up of representatives of the academic world, economic actors, representatives of the social profit world and the public sector, as well as journalists and registered auditors. Since a few years, the winners of the previous editions have also accepted to participate in the Jury for the next edition and have all mentioned the enriching formula of such a process in term of mutual sharing of experiences.

    President:

    Mr. Marc DAELMAN (registered auditor with IBR-IRE) – with an advisory vote

    Jury members:

    Lies BOUTEN, IESEG Management School
    Linde BREWAEYS, Herwin
    Jo COBBAUT, FD Magazine
    Aurélie COMHAIRE, Vandemoortele (winner 2022)
    Bie DE KEULENAER, MVO Vlaanderen
    Carlos DESMET, Louvain School of Management
    Marie d’HUART & Serge DE BACKER, Cap Conseil
    Eléonore DUBOIS & Victoria Whitelaw, UCM
    Christel DUMAS, ICHEC
    Deborah FISCHER, IBR-IRE
    Kenny FREDERICKX, Forum ETHIBEL
    Sandra GOBERT, Guberna
    Laura GUARINO, Conseil des Jeunes IRE/Jongerenraad IBR
    Sophie HOOZEE, Universiteit Gent
    Daphné HOYAUX, SPF-FOD Economy
    Morgane LEJEUNE, Conseil des Jeunes IRE/Jongerenraad IBR
    Sofian MILAD, IBR-IRE
    Roland MOREAU, ULB
    Steven MULKENS, IBR-IRE
    Serge PATTYN, ABAF/BVFA
    Thomas PIRARD, UNIZO
    Julie STUCKENS & Harry EVERAERTS, IBR-IRE
    Xavier UHLEN, Schréder (winner 2022)
    Anouk VAN DE MEULEBROECKE, Sliding Doors
    Arie VAN HOE, FEB/VBO
    Luc VAN LIEDEKERKE, Antwerp Management School
    Katherina WALLYN, FIDO/IFDD
    Ignace WILS, Code Zebra